Skip to main content

You are here

Program

Preliminary Program in pdf format version is now available



Timeline

Day 1, May 30 (Tuesday)

08:00 – 09:00

Registration (Entrance Hall)

09:00 – 10:20

Opening Ceremony (Hall Pluto)

10:20 – 10:50

Coffee Break

10:50 – 11:30

Highlight Lecture 1 (Hall Pluto)

11:30 – 12:10

Highlight Lecture 2 (Hall Pluto)

12:10 – 14:00

Lunch (Hall Moon Village)

 

Parallel Sessions

14:00 – 16:00

MDO (1)

(Hall Space)

ODD (1)

(Hall Mars)

ADC (1)

(Hall Jupiter)

SGNC (1)

(Hall Pluto)

16:00 – 16:30

Coffee Break

16:30 – 17:10

Highlight Lecture 3 (Hall Pluto)

17:10 – 17:50

Highlight Lecture 4 (Hall Pluto)

19:00 – 21:00

Welcome Reception (Hall Moon Village)

 

 

Day 2, May 31 (Wednesday)

09:00 – 09:40

Highlight Lecture 5 (Hall Pluto)

09:40 – 10:20

Highlight Lecture 6 (Hall Pluto)

10:20 – 10:50

Coffee Break

 

Parallel Sessions

10:50 – 12:50

ADC (2)

SST (1)

SGNC (2)

SCF (1)

 

(Hall Space)

(Hall Mars)

(Hall Jupiter)

(Hall Pluto)

12:50 – 14:40

Lunch (Hall Moon Village)

 

Parallel Sessions

14:40 – 16:40

ODD (2)

MDO (2)

ASA

OC

 

(Hall Space)

(Hall Mars)

(Hall Jupiter)

(Hall Pluto)

16:40 – 17:10

Coffee Break

 

 

17:30 – 23:00

Moskva-River Boat Tour

 

 

Day 3, June 1 (Thursday)

09:00 – 09:40

Highlight Lecture 7 (Hall Pluto)

09:40 – 10:20

Highlight Lecture 8 (Hall Pluto)

10:20 – 10:50

Coffee Break

 

Parallel Sessions

10:50 – 12:50

SGNC (3)

SCF (2)

ADC (3)

MDO (3)

 

(Hall Space)

(Hall Mars)

(Hall Jupiter)

(Hall Pluto)

12:50 – 14:40

Lunch (Hall Moon Village)

 

19:00 – 21:00

Gala Dinner (Hall Moon Village)

 

 



Preliminary Program

 

3rd IAA Conference on Dynamics and Control of Space Systems

TECHNICAL SESSIONS

 

Attitude Dynamics and Control (1)

Hall Jupiter, May 30, 14.00 – 16.00

Co-Chairs: Filippo Graziani, Italy; Arun Misra, Canada
Rapporteur: TBD

  1.  

Sergey Gutnik and Vasily Sarychev
(Russia)

Satellite Dynamics under the Influence of Gravitational and Damping Torques (IAA-AAS-DyCoSS3-038)

  1.  

Yew-Chung Chak and Renuganth Varatharajoo
(Malaysia)

Fuzzy switch-gain sliding mode control for spacecraft combined attitude and sun tracking system (IAA-AAS-DyCoSS3-110)

  1.  

M. Mnavabi, M. Hosseini and M. Barati
(USA)

A Feedback linearization control for spacecraft attitude control with hardware in the loop simulations (IAA-AAS-DyCoSS3-136)

  1.  

Fabio Celani
(Italy)

Global and Robust Attitude Control of a Launch Vehicle in Exoatmospheric Flight (IAA-AAS-DyCoSS3-017)

  1.  

Augusto Montani, Michelangelo L'Abbate, Andrea Marchetti, Fabio Di Giorgio, Alberto Ritorto and Andrea Adriani
(Italy)

A software tool for the estimation of chemical thruster’s plume impingement-related disturbance torques on spacecraft axes (IAA-AAS-DyCoSS3-080)

  1.  

Ahmet Sofyali and Elbrous M. Jafarov
(Turkey)

Magnetic Sliding Mode Attitude Controller Design with Momentum Exchange Augmentation (IAA-AAS-DyCoSS3-066)

 

 

 

Attitude Dynamics and Control (2)

Hall Space, May 31, 10.50 – 12.50

Co-Chairs: Michael Ovchinnikov, Russia; Renuganth Varatharajoo, Malaysia
Rapporteur: TBD

  1.  

Isabelle Jean, Arun K. Misra and Alfred Ng
(Canada)

Coupled Orbital and Attitude Dynamics around an Asteroid (IAA-AAS-DyCoSS3-045)

  1.  

Erasmo Carrera and Riccardo Augello
(Italy)

Multibody Simulation of Attitude Control System of Spacecraft Landing Phase (IAA-AAS-DyCoSS3-062)

  1.  

Liran Sahar, Eviatar Edlerman, Hovhannes Agalarian, Vladimir Balabanov and Pini Gurfil
(Israel)

Cubesat Attitude Control Based on Hard Disk Drive Components -- Theory and Practice (IAA-AAS-DyCoSS3-030)

  1.  

Mojtaba Niknezhad and Franco Bernelli Zazzera
(Italy)

Design and optimization of a nonlinear Lyapunov-based attitude control law for rigid spacecraft (IAA-AAS-DyCoSS3-019)

  1.  

M. Navabi and Ali Davoodi
(Iran)

3D Modeling and Control of Sloshing Modes in a Spacecraft (IAA-AAS-DyCoSS3-131)

  1.  

Mohamed A. Elkhayat
(Egypt)

Time-optimal Slew Maneuver Using Single Gimbal Control Moment Gyro for Small Agile satellites (IAA-AAS-DyCoSS3-43)

 

 


 

 

Attitude Dynamics and Control (3)

Hall Jupiter, June 1, 10.50 – 12.50

Co-Chairs: Veniamin Malyshev, Russia; Tatiana Salnikova, Russia
Rapporteur: TBD

  1.  

Vladimir Aslanov and Alexander Ledkov
(Russia)

Attitude motion of large space debris under an influence of an ion beam (IAA-AAS-DyCoSS3-060)

  1.  

Danil Ivanov and Mikhail Ovchinnikov
(Russia)

Microsatellite Attitude Motion Determination Using Measurements of Electromotive Force Inducted in Magnetic Torquers (IAA-AAS-DyCoSS3-056)

  1.  

Igor Belokonov, Ivan Timbai and Ulzhalgas Orazbayeva
(Russia)

Resonant motion of nanosatellite of cubesat standard on the low circular orbits (IAA-AAS-DyCoSS3-040)

  1.  

Sergey Efimov, Dmitry Pritykin and Vladislav Sidorenko
(Russia)

Attitude Motion of Large Space Debris in Sun-Synchronous Orbits:  Simulation of Long-Term Evolution (IAA-AAS-DyCoSS3-026)

  1.  

Dmitry Roldugin, Stepan Tkachev and Michael Ovchinnikov
(Russia)

Study of the accuracy of active magnetic damping algorithm (IAA-AAS-DyCoSS3-003)

  1.  

Nikita Ivlev, Stanislav Karpenko, Ruslan Sergeev, Alexander Purikov, Anton Sivkov, Danil Ivanov and Ilya Akimov
(Russia)

Test Bench for Attitude Determination & Control Systems Seminatural Modeling (IAA-AAS-DyCoSS3-109)

 

 

Orbital Dynamics and Determination (1)

Hall Mars, May 30, 14.00 – 16.00

Co-Chairs: David B. Spencer, USA; Kathleen Howell, USA
Rapporteur: TBD

  1.  

Jeng-Shing Chern and Yi-Wei Chang
(Canada, Taiwan)

Trajectory dynamics analysis of reusable suborbital launch vehicle for tourism (IAA-AAS-DyCoSS3-144)

  1.  

Alexander Yefremov
(Russia)

Fractal pyramid controlling orientation and velocity of spacecraft (IAA-AAS-DyCoSS3-102)

  1.  

Alexander Burov, Anna Guerman, Vassily Nikonov and Ivan Kosenko
(Russia, Portugal)

Dynamics of a massive point about a uniformly rotating, two-lobe celestial body (IAA-AAS-DyCoSS3-58)

  1.  

Zhen-Jiang Sun, Ya-Zhong Luo, Pierluigi Di Lizia and Franco Bernelli
(China, Italy)

Uncertainty Propagation Analysis for Nonlinear Relative Motion with Solar Radiation Pressure (IAA-AAS-DyCoSS3-008)

  1.  

Aydar Vildanov, Alexander Kuzovnikov and Dmitriy Marareskul
(Russia)

Unmanned spacecraft flight safety and collision avoidance system (IAA-AAS-DyCoSS3-052)

  1.  

Tatiana Salnikova, Sergey Stepanov and Anna Shuvalova
(Russia)

Three-Body Problem for the Earth-Moon System under Photo-Gravitational Influence of the Sun (IAA-AAS-DyCoSS3-046)

 


 

 

 

Orbital Dynamics and Determination (2)

Hall Space, May 31, 14.40 – 16.40

Co-Chairs: Anna D. Guerman, Portugal; Giovanni Palmerini, Italy
Rapporteur: TBD

  1.  

Kathleen Howell, Emily Zimovan and Diane Davis
(USA)

Near Rectilinear Halo Orbits and Their Application in Cis-Lunar Space (IAA-AAS-DyCoSS3-125)

  1.  

Thais Oliveira and Antonio Prado
(Brazil)

Zero Velocity Curves Of A Binary Asteroid System Based On The Circular Full Restricted Three-Body Problem (IAA-AAS-DyCoSS3-009)

  1.  

Ekaterina Kazurova and Andrey Kustodov
(Russia)

Comparative analysis of methods orbit determination through optical observations. (IAA-AAS-DyCoSS3-050)

  1.  

Geraldo Magela Couto Oliveira, Antonio F. Bertachini A. Prado, Diogo M. Sanchez, Vivian M. Gomes and Jorge Martins Nascimento
(Brazil)

Mapping trajectories for a spacecraft to hit an asteroid to avoid a collision with the Earth (IAA-AAS-DyCoSS3-015)

  1.  

Mikhail Zakhvatkin, Victor Stepanyants, Andrey Tuchin and Grigoriy Zaslavskiy
(Russia)

Radioastron orbit determination and evaluation of its results using correlation of Space-VLBI observations (IAA-AAS-DyCoSS3-127)

  1.  

Maksim Matyushin, Denis Zelenov, Vladimir Agapov, Sergey Pavlov and Evgeniy Baklanov
(Russia)

Russian detection and warning automated system of hazardous situations  in near-Earth space (IAA-AAS-DyCoSS3-095)

 

 

Spacecraft Guidance, Navigation and Control (1)

Hall Pluto, May 30, 14.00 – 16.00

Co-Chairs: Michael Ovchinnikov, Russia; Tetsuo Yasaka, Japan
Rapporteur: TBD

  1.  

Olga Starinova and Irina Gorbunova
(Russia)

Feedback control of the spacecraft with a solar sail for interplanetary flights (IAA-AAS-DyCoSS3-099)

  1.  

Angelo Stolfi, Marco Sabatini, Paolo Gasbarri and Giovanni Palmerini
(Italy)

Analysis of Rendezvous Maneuvers Exploiting Impedance Control Technique (IAA-AAS-DyCoSS3-147)

  1.  

Yadi Yang, Yuhua Tang and Dong Qiao
(China)

Orbit Determination for Lunar Farside Probe Based On Relay Communication Satellite (IAA-AAS-DyCoSS3-100)

  1.  

Maksim Karatunov, Andrey Baranov and Vladimir Agapov
(Russia)

The issues of maneuvering in the space debris problem (IAA-AAS-DyCoSS3-105)

  1.  

Kebo Li, Weilin Wang and Lei Chen
(China)

Performance Analysis of True Proportional Navigation against Arbitrarily Maneuvering Targets Using Lyapunov-like Approach (IAA-AAS-DyCoSS3-042)

  1.  

Victor Dishel, Aleksandr Sapojnikov and Aleksandr Malishev
(Russia)

High-precision Guaranteed Validity Estimation Methods Application for Integrated Inertial Navigation Solution of Orbital Vehicles (IAA-AAS-DyCoSS3-098)

 


 

 

Spacecraft Guidance, Navigation and Control (2)

Hall Jupiter, May 31, 10.50 – 12.50

Co-Chairs: Brij Agrawal, USA; Kathleen Howell, USA
Rapporteur: TBD

  1.  

Mauro Pontani and Fabio Celani
(Italy)

Neighboring Optimal Guidance and Attitude Control for Lunar Ascent and Orbit Injection (IAA-AAS-DyCoSS3-025)

  1.  

Roberto Furfaro, Eric Butcher, Yucelen Tansel and Morad Nazari
(USA)

Multiple Sliding Surface Guidance in SE(3) for Autonomous Rendezvous and Docking (IAA-AAS-DyCoSS3-113)

  1.  

Weilin Wang, Yangang Liang, Lei Chen and Kebo Li
(China)

Guidance law design for forced fly-around of tumbling satellite (IAA-AAS-DyCoSS3-002)

  1.  

Roberto Furfaro and Richard Linares
(USA)

Waypoint-based Generalized ZEM/ZEV Feedback Guidance for Planetary Landing via a Reinforcement Learning Approach (IAA-AAS-DyCoSS3-112)

  1.  

Alexey Grushevskii, Yury Golubev, Victor Koryanov, Andrey Tuchin and Denis Tuchin
(Russia)

To the high inclined orbit formation with use of gravity assists maneuvers (IAA-AAS-DyCoSS3-120)

  1.  

Wang Yi, Bai Yuzhu, Ran Dechao, Zhao Yong, Zhang Xiang and Chen Xiaoqian
(China)

The equal-collision-probability-surface method for spacecraft collision avoidance (IAA-AAS-DyCoSS3-037)

 

 

 

Spacecraft Guidance, Navigation and Control (3)

Hall Space, June 1, 10.50 – 12.50

Co-Chairs: Giovanni Palmerini, Italy; Anna D. Guerman, Portugal
Rapporteur: TBD

  1.  

Min Thein and Mikhail Konstantinov
(Russia)

Low thrust trajectory optimization using covariance matrix adaptation evolution strategy (IAA-AAS-DyCoSS3-078)

  1.  

Nikita Chernov and Andrey Baranov
(Russia)

The maintenance of a given configuration of a system of two satellites (IAA-AAS-DyCoSS3-097)

  1.  

Alexey Chetverikov and Vadim Salmin
(Russia)

Methods of selecting guidance laws of transfer vehicle with electric propulsion system during the flight into geostationary orbit (IAA-AAS-DyCoSS3-094)

  1.  

Evgeny Lobusov and Gennady Rumjantcev
(Russia)

Features of Kalman Filter Application in Inertial Navigation (IAA-AAS-DyCoSS3-107)

  1.  

Andrei Kuritsyn, Vadim Kopnin, Yury Lonchakov and Maxim Kharlamov
(Russia)

Forecast of Cosmonauts’ Performance on the Surface of Mars after a Long-Term Space Flight (IAA-AAS-DyCoSS3-092)

  1.  

Alexey Budyansky and Andrey Baranov
(Russia)

Low Thrust Transfer to Space Debris Object Neighborhood (IAA-AAS-DyCoSS3-085)

 

 


 

 

Mission Design and Optimization (1)

Hall Space, May 30, 14.00 – 16.00

Co-Chairs: Vera Galishnikova, Russia ; Roberto Furfaro, USA
Rapporteur: TBD

  1.  

Maksim Shirobokov, Sergey Trofimov and Mikhail Ovchinnikov
(Russia)

Pareto-optimal low-thrust lunar transfers with resonant encounters (IAA-AAS-DyCoSS3-033)

  1.  

Daniel Pérez-Palau and Richard Epenoy
(France)

Indirect optimal control for minimum-fuel low-thrust earth-moon transfer (IAA-AAS-DyCoSS3-007)

  1.  

Cong Wang and Zhengyu Song
(China)

Rapid Trajectory Optimization for Lunar Soft Landing with Hazard Avoidance (IAA-AAS-DyCoSS3-027)

  1.  

Dmitriy Grishko and Andrey Baranov
(Russia)

Optimization of flyby schemes in the framework of ADR mission in LEO (IAA-AAS-DyCoSS3-053)

  1.  

Harijono Djojodihardjo
(Indonesia)

Overview and analysis of mini-magnetospeheric plasma propulsion for interplanetary travel (IAA-AAS-DyCoSS3-086)

  1.  

Yongfei Gao, Zhaokui Wang and Yulin Zhang
(China)

Options for Staging Orbit of Lunar Orbital Space Station (IAA-AAS-DyCoSS3-021)

 

 

Mission Design and Optimization (2)

Hall Mars, May 31, 14.40 – 16.40

Co-Chairs: Roberto Furfaro, USA; Tetsuo Yasaka, Japan
Rapporteur: TBD

  1.  

David Spencer
(USA)

Trade Space Visualization Applied to Spaceflight Engineering Design (IAA-AAS-DyCoSS3-028)

  1.  

Alexander Samokhin, Marina Samokhina, Maxim Zapletin and Ilia Grigoriev
(Russia)

Optimal interplanetary spacecraft flights design with many-revolution braking maneuver by a low thrust jet engine (IAA-AAS-DyCoSS3-070)

  1.  

Riccardo Di Roberto, Mauro Pontani and Filippo Graziani
(Italy)

Lunisat: a Microsatellite Mission to the Moon (IAA-AAS-DyCoSS3-034)

  1.  

Nadezhda Gavrikova
(Russia)

Optimization of the lunar trans-Earth injection with the multi-impulse transfer (IAA-AAS-DyCoSS3-132)

  1.  

Yunpeng Hu, Jianyu Huang and Lei Chen
(China)

Mission planning of space-based optical observation for beyond-LEO objects based on equatorial LEO satellites constellation (IAA-AAS-DyCoSS3-013)

  1.  

Viacheslav Petukhov, Sang Wook Woo and Mikhail Konstantinov
(Russia)

Simultaneous optimization of the low-thrust trajectory and the main design parameters of the spacecraft (IAA-AAS-DyCoSS3-082)

 


 

 

Mission Design and Optimization (3)

Hall Pluto, June 1, 10.50 – 12.50

Co-Chairs: Brij Agrawal, USA; Antonio Bertachini Prado, Brazil
Rapporteur: TBD

  1.  

Valeriy Trushlyakov and Vadim Yudintsev
(Russia)

Systems engineering design and optimization of an active debris removal mission of a spent rocket body using piggyback autonomous module (IAA-AAS-DyCoSS3-055)

  1.  

Alexander Gammal
(Russia)

Algorithm of the B-plane delivery error estimation for the mission to Venus (IAA-AAS-DyCoSS3-135)

  1.  

Vsevolod Koryanov, Victor Kazakovtsev and Alexey Toporkov
(Russia)

Mission design of Adapting Mars Entry, Descent and Landing System for Earth: RITD-project (IAA-AAS-DyCoSS3-101)

  1.  

Mikhail Panasyuk, Mikhail Podzolko, Vladimir Lipunov, Vladimir Kalegaev, Vladislav Osedlo, Ivan Yashin, Sergey Svertilov, Evgeniy Gorbovskoy, Vasiliy Petrov and Alexandr Amelyushkin
(Russia)

Concept of the system of small satellites for monitoring the space threats (IAA-AAS-DyCoSS3-117)

  1.  

Marina Samokhina, Alexander Samokhin, Maxim Zapletin and Ilia Grigoriev
(Russia)

Method of optimal trajectories design for a spacecraft with a jet engine of a large limited thrust in problems with the phasing condition (IAA-AAS-DyCoSS3-071)

  1.  

Mikhail Konstantinov
(Russia)

Optimal direction of the hyperbolic excess velocity vector at the boundary points of the heliocentric flight (IAA-AAS-DyCoSS3-083)

 

 

Satellite Constellations and Formation Flying (1)

Hall Pluto, May 31, 10.50 – 12.50

Co-Chairs: Antonio Bertachini Prado, Brazil; David B. Spencer, USA
Rapporteur: TBD

  1.  

Vladimir Obukhov, Alexander Pokryshkin, Garri Popov and Victoria Svotina
(Russia)

Stability of a Moving Control of a Service Spacecraft and a Space Debris Object at Impact on it by an Ion Beam (IAA-AAS-DyCoSS3-148)

  1.  

Taibo Li, Zhaokui Wang and Junhua Xiang
(China)

Satellites Mission Planning for Near Space Vehicle Tacking (IAA-AAS-DyCoSS3-022)

  1.  

Denis Avariaskin and Igor Belokonov
(Russia)

The choice of nanosatellite group separation program: providing the required initial nanosatellites motion by piggy back launching (IAA-AAS-DyCoSS3-044)

  1.  

Dmitriy Grishko, Andrey Baranov and Borislav Vasilkov
(Russia)

Optimal Formation and Replenishment of Lunar Satellite Constellations (IAA-AAS-DyCoSS3-054)

  1.  

Michael Koptev, Sergey Trofimov, Sergey Shestakov and Yaroslav Mashtakov
(Russia)

Design and Keeping of Nanosatellite-Based Highly Elliptical Orbit Formation (IAA-AAS-DyCoSS3-039)

  1.  

Zhanpeng Xu, Yuzhu Bai, Xiaoqian Chen and Yiyong Huang
(China)

A New Method of Calculating Approaching Corridors for Spacecraft Close-Range Rendezvous and Docking (IAA-AAS-DyCoSS3-041)

 


 

 

Satellite Constellations and Formation Flying (2)

Hall Mars, June 1, 10.50 – 12.50

Co-Chairs: Vera Galishnikova, Russia ; Michael Ovchinnikov, Russia
Rapporteur: TBD

1

Maksim Matyushin, Vladimir Ovechko, Vladimir Polivnikov, Yury N. Razoumny, Oleg P. Skorobogatov and Daria D. Tyurina
(Russia)

Spacecraft constellations’ ground control facilities distribution by method of conflicting situations successive elimination (IAA-AAS-DyCoSS3-126)

2

Igor Shardyko, Victor Titov and Igor Dalyaev
(Russia)

A Concept of an On-Orbit Servicing Spacecraft  With a Robotic System Capable of Force-Torque Tasks (IAA-AAS-DyCoSS3-057)

3

Victor Saulskiy
(Russia)

Vector model of multi-satellite earth survey and its use directions (IAA-AAS-DyCoSS3-074)

4

Veniamin Malyshev, Aleksandr Fedorov and Aleksandr Starkov
(Russia)

Formation keeping strategy for a quasi-zenith glonass complement (IAA-AAS-DyCoSS3-077)

5

Yuriy Lutsenko and Maksim Matyushin
(Russia)

Ballistic design of command facilities spatial arrangement and space vehicles orbit groups space-time structure (IAA-AAS-DyCoSS3-122)

6

Shreya Santra, Punyapat Saksupapchon and Divya Shankar
(Russia)

Concept Study of Communication Architecture for a cis-Lunar Human- Robotic Mission (IAA-AAS-DyCoSS3-036)

 

 

Optimal Control in Space Flight Dynamics

Hall Pluto, May 31, 14.40 – 16.40

Co-Chairs: Renuganth Varatharajoo, Malaysia; Tatiana Salnikova, Russia
Rapporteur: TBD

  1.  

Matyushin Maksim, Razoumny Yury, Ovechko Vladimir and Baranova Irina
(Russia)

Thrust vector control of the spacecraft landing to the Moon surface (IAA-AAS-DyCoSS3-129)

  1.  

Guido Palaia, Marco Pallone, Mauro Pontani and Paolo Teofilatto
(Italy)

Accurate Modeling and Heuristic Trajectory Optimization of Multistage Launch Vehicles (IAA-AAS-DyCoSS3-032)

  1.  

Vladimir Kulikov, Valery Khranilov
(Russia)

Inverse problems in the method for stochastic perturbation of singular matrix decompositions for spacecraft trajectory optimization algorithms (IAA-AAS-DyCoSS3-076)

  1.  

Garri Popov, Maxim Suvorov, Sergey Syrin and Sergey Khartov
(Russia)

Air-Breathing Ramjet Electric Propulsion Thruster for Controlling Low-Orbit Spacecraft Motion and for Compensating its Aerodynamic Drag (IAA-AAS-DyCoSS3-150)

  1.  

Alexander Soukhanov, Juan Martins, Antonio Fernando Bertachini Prado, Othon Winter and Gerson Barbosa
(Russia, Brazil)

Estimation of the Radiation Hazard to a Spacecraft Passing the Van Allen Belts in a Low Thrust Transfer (IAA-AAS-DyCoSS3-024)

  1.  

Alexander Samokhin and Marina Samokhina
(Russia)

Verification of the second-order optimality conditions in the modeling of the SC expedition with the returning to the Earth based on two Lambert's problems solving (IAA-AAS-DyCoSS3-139)


 

Attitude Sensors and Actuators

Hall Jupiter, May 31, 14.40 – 16.40

Co-Chairs: Veniamin Malyshev, Russia; Arun Misra, Canada
Rapporteur: TBD

  1.  

Dechao Ran, Tao Shen, Yong Zhao, Liang He and Xiaoqian Chen
(China)

Design and validation of the attitude control system for three-axis stabilized nano-satellite (IAA-AAS-DyCoSS3-047)

  1.  

Yaroslav Mashtakov, Stepan Tkachev and Mikhail Ovchinnikov
(Russia)

Fuelless means of reaction wheels desaturaton (IAA-AAS-DyCoSS3-075)

  1.  

Andrew Vnykov and Shabnom Mustary
(Russia)

Mathematical model of a manipulator robot for fast and accurate positioning of the object (IAA-AAS-DyCoSS3-133)

  1.  

Takahiro Sasaki, Takashi Shimomura, Sam Pullen and Hanspeter Schaub
(Japan, USA)

Attitude and Vibration Control for a Flexible Spacecraft with Double-Gimbal Variable-Speed Control Moment Gyros (IAA-AAS-DyCoSS3-014)

  1.  

Ruslan Akhmetzhanov, Alexander Bogatyy, Viacheslav Petukhov, Garri Popov and Sergey Khartov
(Russia)

Radio-Frequency Ion Thruster Application for the Low-Orbit Small SC Motion Control (IAA-AAS-DyCoSS3-151)

  1.  

Elzubeir Badawi Elzubeir Hassan, Ahmed Tagelsir and Asia Saeed Kajo
(Sudan)

Challenges Facing Developing Countries To Reach The High Technology In Nano-Satellite Field (IAA-AAS-DyCoSS3-035)

  1.  

Meirbek Moldabekov, Daulet Akhmedov, Suleimen Yelubaev, Kuanysh Alipbayev and Anna Sukhenko
(Kazakhstan)

Optimal synthesis of satellite attitude determination and control system’s parameters (IAA-AAS-DyCoSS3-004)

 

Space Structures and Tethers

Hall Mars, May 31, 10.50 – 12.50

Co-Chairs: Filippo Graziani, Italy; Anna D. Guerman, Portugal
Rapporteur: TBD

  1.  

Vladimir Aslanov and Ruslan Pikalov
(Russia)

Dynamics and control of tether-assisted rendezvous in LEO (IAA-AAS-DyCoSS3-061)

  1.  

Tetsuo Yasaka
(Japan)

Space Elevator: A Realistic Model and Its Static and Dynamic Behaviors (IAA-AAS-DyCoSS3-065)

  1.  

Dmitrii Elenev, Yuriy Zabolotnov and Alison McMillan
(Russia, United Kingdom)

Deployment and stabilization of an aerodynamic space tether system (IAA-AAS-DyCoSS3-068)

  1.  

Nicola Palumbo, Marco Sabatini, Paolo Gasbarri and Giovanni Palmerini
(Italy)

Design and Manufacturing of a Multi-Purpose Hand for Space Manipulator (IAA-AAS-DyCoSS3-146)

  1.  

Pavel S. Voevodin
(Russia)

The choice of parameters of the electrodynamic space tether system operating in mode of the generation of thrust (IAA-AAS-DyCoSS3-063)

  1.  

Yury Razoumny and Sergei Kupreev
(Russia)

Method of tethered system control for deorbiting objects using Earth’s atmosphere (IAA-AAS-DyCoSS3-152)

 

 

 


 

 

POSTER SESSION

 

 

  1.  

Bruna Masago, Antonio Fernando Bertachini Prado, Ana Paula Chiaradia and Vivian Gomes
(Brazil)

Effects of the errors in the physical parameters to observe the triple asteroid 2001SN263 (IAA-AAS-DyCoSS3-010)

  1.  

Alessandra F. S. Ferreira, Antonio F. B. A. Prado and Othon C. Winter
(Brazil)

Powered Swing-By Maneuvers to Reduce the Energy of a Spacecraft (IAA-AAS-DyCoSS3-012)

  1.  

Zhendong Hou, Zhaokui Wang and Yulin Zhang
(China)

Concept of LEO Navigation Satellite with Inner-formation Flying (IAA-AAS-DyCoSS3-020)

  1.  

Yury Razoumny, Oleg Samusenko, Nguyen Nam Quy
(Russia, Vietnam)

Satellite Constellation Design for Near Earth Space Coverage basing on Two-Tier Satellite Structures (IAA-AAS-DyCoSS3-154)

  1.  

Rodolfo Negri, Alexander Soukhanov and Antonio Fernando Bertachini Prado
(Brazil, Russia)

A detailed study of Three-Dimensional Swing-Bys in the Galilean Moons of Jupiter  three-dimensional swing-by (IAA-AAS-DyCoSS3-023)

  1.  

Zhe Dong, Yuriy Zabolotnov and Changqing Wang
(China, Russia)

Modeling and analysis of deployment dynamics of a distributed orbital tether system with an atmospheric sounder (IAA-AAS-DyCoSS3-059)

  1.  

Maksim Matyushin, Yury Razoumny, Vladimir Ovechko, Dmitry Orlov, Oleg Scorobogatov and Daria Tyurina
(Russia)

The method of two-parameter control of spacecraft during descent in the Mars atmosphere (IAA-AAS-DyCoSS3-123)

  1.  

Vadim Vikhrachev
(Russia)

The identification problem of the optical measurements of the high-orbit space objects (IAA-AAS-DyCoSS3-130)

  1.  

Andrey Baranov, Alexey Golikov and Yury Razoumny

Numerical-Analytic Approach for Obit Propagation and Control of Space Objects for Satellite Constellation Maintenance and Space Situational Awareness (IAA-AAS-DyCoSS3-155)

  1.  

Yi-Wei Chang and Jeng-Shing Chern
(Taiwan, Canada)

Effects of suborbital trajectory dynamics on the physiology of tourists (IAA-AAS-DyCoSS3-145)
  

  1.  

Boris F. Fomin, Tamara L. Kachanova and Oleg B. Fomin
(Russia)

RTD-cluster of POS: generation of scientifically proven knowledge from the big arrays of empirical data, and multidimensional knowledge-centric analytics in space research (IAA-AAS-DyCoSS3-096)

  1.  

Alexey Toporkov and Vsevolod Koryanov
(Russia)

Influence of the Earth rotation parameters on the accuracy of predicting the motion of satellite GLONASS. (IAA-AAS-DyCoSS3-108)

  1.  

Alexander Kobzev, Natalia Novikova, Yuri Mishulin and Anastasia Lekareva
(Russia)

Tracking system for moving object with forecasting (IAA-AAS-DyCoSS3-137)

  1.  

Anatoly Khlystov
(Russia)

Space weather impact on satellite radio navigation systems (IAA-AAS-DyCoSS3-064)

  1.  

Marina Golovanova
(Russia)

Comparative evaluation of radar data processing algorithms influence on the radar system dynamics (IAA-AAS-DyCoSS3-134)

  1.  

M.O. Makeev, S.A. Meshkov, V.Yu. Sinyakin
(Russia)

Spacecraft guidance, navigation and control basing on application of resonant tunneling diodes in non-linear radio signal converters (IAA-AAS-DyCoSS3-153)

  1.  

Andrey Baranov, Veniamin Malyshev, Vladimir Razoumny and Yury Razoumny
(Russia)

Low-orbit spacecraft service planning and design (IAA-AAS-DyCoSS3-142)

  1.  

Askhat Diveev, Elena Sofronova and Dmitri Ryndin
(Russia)

Control Synthesis by Network Operator Method for Spacecraft Descent on the Moon (IAA-AAS-DyCoSS3-088)

  1.  

Mikhail Podzolko
(Russia)

Low radiation risk, simple and tolerable energy cost trajectory in the system of Jupiter for the mission to Ganymede (IAA-AAS-DyCoSS3-118)

  1.  

Elena Eropova, Anastasia Lekareva and Vladimir Shmakov
(Russia)

The computer model of the spacecraft operator (IAA-AAS-DyCoSS3-138)

  1.  

Vyacheslav Burlov and Nikolay Popov
(Russia)

Managing the process of application of space-based geographic information system to ensure environmental security in a region (IAA-AAS-DyCoSS3-072)

  1.  

Aleksandr Starkov and Viet Hoai Nam Nguen
(Russia, Viet Nam)

Intelligent onboard data-processing system development for unmanned aerial vehicle (IAA-AAS-DyCoSS3-079)

  1.  

Semen L. Podvalny and Eugeny M. Vasiljev
(Russia)

Multialternative power supply control of orbital space systems (IAA-AAS-DyCoSS3-111)

  1.  

Zaynulla Zhumaev, Roman Zharkikh, Maxim Kozelskiy, Anton Vlaskin, Anton Sivkov, Alexander Purikov, Dmitry Andreenkov and Igor Zharenov
(Russia)

“OrbiSat” – SPUTNIX Cubesat kit based on Raspberry-Pi (IAA-AAS-DyCoSS3-048)

  1.  

Lyudmila Kuzmina
(Russia)

Analysis and Synthesis Problems in Dynamics of Small Satellites Stabilization and Orientation Systems (IAA-AAS-DyCoSS3-119)

  1.  

Nikolay Antropov, Ruslan Akhmetzhanov, Victor Balashov, Alexander Bogatyy, Grigori Dyakonov, Andrey Mogulkin, Vladimir Obukhov, Andrey Plokhikh, Garri Popov and Victoria Svotina
(Russia)

The Experience in Radio-frequency Thrusters R&D for Control Systems of Spacecraft at RIAME MAI (IAA-AAS-DyCoSS3-149)

  1.  

Vladimir Malikov, Alexey Ishkov, Sergey Dmitriev and Anatoly Sagalakov
(Russia)

Non-destructive testing of boride coatings details space vehicles (IAA-AAS-DyCoSS3-051)

 


 

3rd IAA Conference on Dynamics and Control of Space Systems

HIGHLIGHT LECTURES

 

Day 1

Highlight Lecture 1 – Kathleen Howell -  "Developing a Transport Network in CisLunar Space"

Highlight Lecture 2 – David Spencer - "Optimal Trajectories To and From Libration Point Orbits Using Heuristic Optimization"

Highlight Lecture 3 – Arun Misra - "Active Space Debris Removal"

Highlight Lecture 4 – Tetsuo Yasaka - "Space Debris Update"

 

 

Day 2

Highlight Lecture 5 – Antonio Prado -  "Studying the motion of a spacecraft around asteroids"

Highlight Lecture 6 – Roberto Furfaro - "Machine Learning Applications to Space Guidance"

 

 

Day 3

Highlight Lecture 7 – Alexander Yefremov – “Relativistic Impact on Spacecraft Trajectories”

Highlight Lecture 8 – Brij Agrawal – "Dynamics and Control Challenges in imaging Satellites"



 

International Academy of Astronautics