Skip to main content

You are here

3rd DYCOSS in Moscow



 

3rd IAA Conference on Dynamics and Control of Space Systems (DYCOSS 2017)

30 May - 1st June 2017

Moscow, Russia



The International Academy of Astronautics held its 3rd DYCOSS conference in Moscow, Russia.



Peoples' Friendship University

Peoples' Friendship University of Russia (RUDN University), Moscow, Russia

 
- Attitude Dynamics and Control
- Orbital Dynamics and Determination
- Spacecraft Guidance, Navigation and Control
- Mission Design and Optimization
- Satellite Constellations and Formation Flying
- Optimal Control in Space Flight Dynamics
- Attitude Sensors and Actuators
- Space Structures and Tethers

3rd Conference on Dynamics and Control of Space Systems

organized by
International Academy of Astronautics (IAA)
Peoples’ Friendship University of Russia (RUDN-University)

sponsored by
American Astronautical Society (AAS)


DYCOSS 2017 was the third installment in the series which by now has become a good tradition. Its predecessors were held in Porto and Rome.


 

Program

Preliminary Program in pdf format version is now available

 

TECHNICAL PROGRAM

 

Please check with the mobile application for possible updates

TuesdayMay 30

08:00 – 09:00

Registration (Entrance Hall)

09:00 – 10:20

Opening Ceremony (Hall Saturn)

10:20 – 10:50

Coffee Break

10:50 – 11:30

Highlight Lecture 1 (Hall Pluto)

11:30 – 12:10

Highlight Lecture 2 (Hall Pluto)

12:10 – 14:00

Lunch (Hall Moon Village)

 

                                       Parallel Sessions

14:00 – 16:00

MDO (1)

(Hall Space)

ODD (1)

(Hall Mercury)

ADC (1)

(Hall Jupiter)

SGNC (1)

(Hall Pluto)

16:00 – 16:30

Coffee Break

16:30 – 17:10

Highlight Lecture 3 (Hall Pluto)

17:10 – 17:50

Highlight Lecture 4 (Hall Pluto)

19:00 – 21:00

Welcome Reception (Hall Moon Village)

 

Wednesday, May 31

09:00 – 09:40

Highlight Lecture 5 (Hall Pluto)

09:40 – 10:20

Highlight Lecture 6 (Hall Pluto)

10:20 – 10:50

Coffee Break

 

Parallel Sessions

10:50 – 12:50

ADC (2)

SST

SGNC (2)

 

 

(Hall Space)

(Hall Mercury)

(Hall Jupiter)

 

12:50 – 14:40

Lunch (Hall Moon Village)

 

Parallel Sessions

14:40 – 16:40

ODD (2)

MDO (2)

OC

 

 

(Hall Space)

(Hall Mercury)

(Hall Jupiter)

 

16:40 – 17:10

Coffee Break

 

 

17:30 – 23:00

Moskva-River Boat Tour

 

Thursday, June 1

09:00 – 09:40

Highlight Lecture 7 (Hall Mercury)

09:40 – 10:20

Highlight Lecture 8 (Hall Mercury)

10:20 – 10:50

Coffee Break

 

Parallel Sessions

10:50 – 12:50

SCF

MDO (3)

ASA

 

 

(Hall Space)

(Hall Mars)

(Hall Jupiter)

 

12:50 – 14:40

Lunch (Hall Moon Village)

 

19:00 – 21:00

Gala Dinner (Hall Moon Village)

 

 

 

 

 

Session Acronyms:

ADC – Attitude Dynamics and Control

ODD – Orbital Dynamics and Determination

SGNC – Spacecraft Guidance, Navigation and Control

MDO – Mission Design and Optimization

SCF – Satellite Constellations and Formation Flying

OC – Optimal Control in Space Flight Dynamics

ASA – Attitude Sensors and Actuators

SST – Space Structures and Tethers


 

HIGHLIGHT LECTURES

 

Day 1 (May 30, 2017)

Highlight Lecture 1 – Tetsuo Yasaka, Japan – "Space Debris Update"

Highlight Lecture 2 – David Spencer, USA – "Optimal Trajectories To and From Libration Point Orbits Using Heuristic Optimization"

Highlight Lecture 3 – Arun Misra, Canada – "Active Space Debris Removal"

Highlight Lecture 4 – Kathleen Howell, USA – "Developing a Transport Network in CisLunar Space"

 

Day 2 (May 31, 2017)

Highlight Lecture 5 – Roberto Furfaro, USA – "Machine Learning Applications to Space Guidance"

Highlight Lecture 6 – Alexander Yefremov, Russia – “Relativistic Impact on Spacecraft Trajectories”

 

Day 3  (June 1, 2017)

Highlight Lecture 7 – Antonio Prado, Brazil -– "Studying the Motion of a Spacecraft Around Asteroids"

Highlight Lecture 8 – Brij Agrawal, USA – "Dynamics and Control Challenges in imaging Satellites"

 

 

 

TECHNICAL SESSIONS

 

Attitude Dynamics and Control (1)

Hall Jupiter, May 30, 14.00 – 16.00

Co-Chairs: Filippo Graziani, Italy; Arun Misra, Canada
 

  1.  

Sergey Gutnik and Vasily Sarychev
(Russia)

Satellite Dynamics under the Influence of Gravitational and Damping Torques (IAA-AAS-DyCoSS3-038)

  1.  

Yew-Chung Chak and Renuganth Varatharajoo
(Malaysia)

Fuzzy switch-gain sliding mode control for spacecraft combined attitude and sun tracking system (IAA-AAS-DyCoSS3-110)

  1.  

Takahiro Sasaki, Takashi Shimomura, Sam Pullen and Hanspeter Schaub
(Japan, USA)

Attitude and Vibration Control for a Flexible Spacecraft with Double-Gimbal Variable-Speed Control Moment Gyros (IAA-AAS-DyCoSS3-014)

  1.  

Fabio Celani
(Italy)

Global and Robust Attitude Control of a Launch Vehicle in Exoatmospheric Flight (IAA-AAS-DyCoSS3-017)

  1.  

Dmitry Roldugin, Stepan Tkachev and Michael Ovchinnikov
(Russia)

Study of the accuracy of active magnetic damping algorithm (IAA-AAS-DyCoSS3-003)

  1.  

Ahmet Sofyali and Elbrous M. Jafarov
(Turkey)

Magnetic Sliding Mode Attitude Controller Design with Momentum Exchange Augmentation (IAA-AAS-DyCoSS3-066)

 


 

 

 

Attitude Dynamics and Control (2)

Hall Space, May 31, 10.50 – 12.50

Co-Chairs: Antonio Bertachini Prado, Brazil; Renuganth Varatharajoo, Malaysia

 

  1.  

Liran Sahar, Eviatar Edlerman, Hovhannes Agalarian, Vladimir Balabanov and Pini Gurfil
(Israel)

Cubesat Attitude Control Based on Hard Disk Drive Components -- Theory and Practice (IAA-AAS-DyCoSS3-030)

  1.  

Augusto Montani, Michelangelo L'Abbate, Andrea Marchetti, Fabio Di Giorgio, Alberto Ritorto and Andrea Adriani
(Italy)

A software tool for the estimation of chemical thruster’s plume impingement-related disturbance torques on spacecraft axes (IAA-AAS-DyCoSS3-080)

  1.  

Igor Belokonov, Ivan Timbai and Ulzhalgas Orazbayeva
(Russia)

Resonant motion of nanosatellite of cubesat standard on the low circular orbits (IAA-AAS-DyCoSS3-040)

  1.  

M. Navabi, M. Hosseini and M. Barati
(Iran)

A Feedback linearization control for spacecraft attitude control with hardware in the loop simulations (IAA-AAS-DyCoSS3-136)

  1.  

Sergey Efimov, Dmitry Pritykin and Vladislav Sidorenko
(Russia)

Attitude Motion of Large Space Debris in Sun-Synchronous Orbits:  Simulation of Long-Term Evolution (IAA-AAS-DyCoSS3-026)

  1.  

M. Navabi and Ali Davoodi
(Iran)

3D Modeling and Control of Sloshing Modes in a Spacecraft (IAA-AAS-DyCoSS3-131)

 

 

Orbital Dynamics and Determination (1)

Hall Mercury, May 30, 14.00 – 16.00

Co-Chairs: David B. Spencer, USA; Kathleen Howell, USA

 

  1.  

Jeng-Shing Chern and Yi-Wei Chang
(Canada, China Taiwan)

Trajectory dynamics analysis of reusable suborbital launch vehicle for tourism (IAA-AAS-DyCoSS3-144)

  1.  

Alexander Yefremov
(Russia)

Fractal pyramid controlling orientation and velocity of spacecraft (IAA-AAS-DyCoSS3-102)

  1.  

Alexander Burov, Anna Guerman, Vassily Nikonov and Ivan Kosenko
(Russia, Portugal)

Dynamics of a massive point about a uniformly rotating, two-lobe celestial body (IAA-AAS-DyCoSS3-58)

  1.  

Matyushin Maksim, Razoumny Yury, Ovechko Vladimir and Baranova Irina
(Russia)

Thrust vector control of the spacecraft landing to the Moon surface (IAA-AAS-DyCoSS3-129)

  1.  

Mikhail Zakhvatkin, Victor Stepanyants, Andrey Tuchin and Grigoriy Zaslavskiy
(Russia)

Radioastron orbit determination and evaluation of its results using correlation of Space-VLBI observations (IAA-AAS-DyCoSS3-127)

  1.  

Tatiana Salnikova, Sergey Stepanov and Anna Shuvalova
(Russia)

Three-Body Problem for the Earth-Moon System under Photo-Gravitational Influence of the Sun (IAA-AAS-DyCoSS3-046)


 

Orbital Dynamics and Determination (2)

Hall Space, May 31, 14.40 – 16.40

Co-Chairs: Anna D. Guerman, Portugal; Giovanni Palmerini, Italy

 

  1.  

Kathleen Howell, Emily Zimovan and Diane Davis
(USA)

Near Rectilinear Halo Orbits and Their Application in Cis-Lunar Space (IAA-AAS-DyCoSS3-125)

  1.  

Thais Oliveira and Antonio Prado
(Brazil)

Zero Velocity Curves Of A Binary Asteroid System Based On The Circular Full Restricted Three-Body Problem (IAA-AAS-DyCoSS3-009)

  1.  

Geraldo Magela Couto Oliveira, Antonio F. Bertachini A. Prado, Diogo M. Sanchez, Vivian M. Gomes and Jorge Martins Nascimento
(Brazil)

Mapping trajectories for a spacecraft to hit an asteroid to avoid a collision with the Earth (IAA-AAS-DyCoSS3-015)

  1.  

Maksim Matyushin, Denis Zelenov, Vladimir Agapov, Sergey Pavlov and Evgeniy Baklanov
(Russia)

Russian detection and warning automated system of hazardous situations  in near-Earth space (IAA-AAS-DyCoSS3-095)

  1.  

Alessandra F. S. Ferreira, Antonio F. B. A. Prado and Othon C. Winter
(Brazil)

Powered Swing-By Maneuvers to Reduce the Energy of a Spacecraft (IAA-AAS-DyCoSS3-012)

  1.  

Isabelle Jean, Arun K. Misra and Alfred Ng
(Canada)

Coupled Orbital and Attitude Dynamics around an Asteroid (IAA-AAS-DyCoSS3-045)

 

 

Spacecraft Guidance, Navigation and Control (1)

Hall Pluto, May 30, 14.00 – 16.00

Co-Chairs: Michael Ovchinnikov, Russia; Tetsuo Yasaka, Japan
 

  1.  

Olga Starinova and Irina Gorbunova
(Russia)

Feedback control of the spacecraft with a solar sail for interplanetary flights (IAA-AAS-DyCoSS3-099)

  1.  

Angelo Stolfi, Marco Sabatini, Paolo Gasbarri and Giovanni Palmerini
(Italy)

Analysis of Rendezvous Maneuvers Exploiting Impedance Control Technique (IAA-AAS-DyCoSS3-147)

  1.  

Maksim Karatunov, Andrey Baranov and Vladimir Agapov
(Russia)

The issues of maneuvering in the space debris problem (IAA-AAS-DyCoSS3-105)

  1.  

Victor Dishel, Aleksandr Sapojnikov and Aleksandr Malishev
(Russia)

High-precision Guaranteed Validity Estimation Methods Application for Integrated Inertial Navigation Solution of Orbital Vehicles (IAA-AAS-DyCoSS3-098)

  1.  

Mauro Pontani and Fabio Celani
(Italy)

Neighboring Optimal Guidance and Attitude Control for Lunar Ascent and Orbit Injection (IAA-AAS-DyCoSS3-025)

  1.  

Denis Avariaskin and Igor Belokonov
(Russia)

The choice of nanosatellite group separation program: providing the required initial nanosatellites motion by piggy back launching (IAA-AAS-DyCoSS3-044)

 


 

 

Spacecraft Guidance, Navigation and Control (2)

Hall Jupiter, May 31, 10.50 – 12.50

Co-Chairs: Kathleen Howell, USA ; Michael Ovchinnikov, Russia

 

  1.  

Roberto Furfaro and Richard Linares
(USA)

Waypoint-based Generalized ZEM/ZEV Feedback Guidance for Planetary Landing via a Reinforcement Learning Approach (IAA-AAS-DyCoSS3-112)

  1.  

Alexey Grushevskii, Yury Golubev, Victor Koryanov, Andrey Tuchin and Denis Tuchin
(Russia)

To the high inclined orbit formation with use of gravity assists maneuvers (IAA-AAS-DyCoSS3-120)

  1.  

Min Thein and Mikhail Konstantinov
(Russia)

Low thrust trajectory optimization using covariance matrix adaptation evolution strategy (IAA-AAS-DyCoSS3-078)

  1.  

Alexey Chetverikov and Vadim Salmin
(Russia)

Methods of selecting guidance laws of transfer vehicle with electric propulsion system during the flight into geostationary orbit (IAA-AAS-DyCoSS3-094)

  1.  

Evgeny Lobusov and Gennady Rumjantcev
(Russia)

Features of Kalman Filter Application in Inertial Navigation (IAA-AAS-DyCoSS3-107)

  1.  

Andrei Kuritsyn, Vadim Kopnin, Yury Lonchakov and Maxim Kharlamov
(Russia)

Forecast of Cosmonauts’ Performance on the Surface of Mars after a Long-Term Space Flight (IAA-AAS-DyCoSS3-092)

 

 

 

Mission Design and Optimization (1)

Hall Space, May 30, 14.00 – 16.00

Co-Chairs: Brij Agrawal, USA; Roberto Furfaro, USA

 

  1.  

Maksim Shirobokov, Sergey Trofimov and Mikhail Ovchinnikov
(Russia)

Pareto-optimal low-thrust lunar transfers with resonant encounters (IAA-AAS-DyCoSS3-033)

  1.  

Daniel Pérez-Palau and Richard Epenoy
(France)

Indirect optimal control for minimum-fuel low-thrust earth-moon transfer (IAA-AAS-DyCoSS3-007)

  1.  

Dmitriy Grishko and Andrey Baranov
(Russia)

Optimization of flyby schemes in the framework of ADR mission in LEO (IAA-AAS-DyCoSS3-053)

  1.  

Harijono Djojodihardjo
(Indonesia)

Overview and analysis of mini-magnetospeheric plasma propulsion for interplanetary travel (IAA-AAS-DyCoSS3-086)

  1.  

Yongfei Gao, Zhaokui Wang and Yulin Zhang
(China)

Options for Staging Orbit of Lunar Orbital Space Station (IAA-AAS-DyCoSS3-021)

  1.  

Alexey Budyansky and Andrey Baranov
(Russia)

Low Thrust Transfer to Space Debris Object Neighborhood (IAA-AAS-DyCoSS3-085)

 


 

 

Mission Design and Optimization (2)

Hall Mercury, May 31, 14.40 – 16.40

Co-Chairs: Roberto Furfaro, USA; Tetsuo Yasaka, Japan

 

  1.  

David Spencer
(USA)

Trade Space Visualization Applied to Spaceflight Engineering Design (IAA-AAS-DyCoSS3-028)

  1.  

Alexander Samokhin, Marina Samokhina, Maxim Zapletin and Ilia Grigoriev
(Russia)

Optimal interplanetary spacecraft flights design with many-revolution braking maneuver by a low thrust jet engine (IAA-AAS-DyCoSS3-070)

  1.  

Riccardo Di Roberto, Mauro Pontani and Filippo Graziani
(Italy)

Lunisat: a Microsatellite Mission to the Moon (IAA-AAS-DyCoSS3-034)

  1.  

Nadezhda Gavrikova
(Russia)

Optimization of the lunar trans-Earth injection with the multi-impulse transfer (IAA-AAS-DyCoSS3-132)

  1.  

Viacheslav Petukhov, Sang Wook Woo and Mikhail Konstantinov
(Russia)

Simultaneous optimization of the low-thrust trajectory and the main design parameters of the spacecraft (IAA-AAS-DyCoSS3-082)

  1.  

Vladimir Obukhov, Alexander Pokryshkin, Garri Popov and Victoria Svotina
(Russia)

Stability of a Moving Control of a Service Spacecraft and a Space Debris Object at Impact on it by an Ion Beam (IAA-AAS-DyCoSS3-148)

 

 

Mission Design and Optimization (3)

Hall Mars, June 1, 10.50 – 12.50

Co-Chairs: Brij Agrawal, USA; Antonio Bertachini Prado, Brazil

 

  1.  

Valeriy Trushlyakov and Vadim Yudintsev
(Russia)

Systems engineering design and optimization of an active debris removal mission of a spent rocket body using piggyback autonomous module (IAA-AAS-DyCoSS3-055)

  1.  

Alexander Gammal
(Russia)

Algorithm of the B-plane delivery error estimation for the mission to Venus (IAA-AAS-DyCoSS3-135)

  1.  

Vsevolod Koryanov, Victor Kazakovtsev and Alexey Toporkov
(Russia)

Mission design of Adapting Mars Entry, Descent and Landing System for Earth: RITD-project (IAA-AAS-DyCoSS3-101)

  1.  

Andrey Baranov, Veniamin Malyshev, Vladimir Razoumny and Yury Razoumny
(Russia)

Low-orbit spacecraft service planning and design (IAA-AAS-DyCoSS3-142)

  1.  

Marina Samokhina, Alexander Samokhin, Maxim Zapletin and Ilia Grigoriev
(Russia)

Method of optimal trajectories design for a spacecraft with a jet engine of a large limited thrust in problems with the phasing condition (IAA-AAS-DyCoSS3-071)

  1.  

Mikhail Konstantinov
(Russia)

Optimal direction of the hyperbolic excess velocity vector at the boundary points of the heliocentric flight (IAA-AAS-DyCoSS3-083)


 

 

Satellite Constellations and Formation Flying

Hall Space, June 1, 10.50 – 12.50

Co-Chairs: Giovanni Palmerini, Italy; Anna D. Guerman, Portugal

 

  1.  

Maksim Matyushin, Vladimir Ovechko, Vladimir Polivnikov, Yury N. Razoumny, Oleg P. Skorobogatov and Daria D. Tyurina
(Russia)

Spacecraft constellations’ ground control facilities distribution by method of conflicting situations successive elimination (IAA-AAS-DyCoSS3-126)

  1.  

Igor Shardyko, Victor Titov and Igor Dalyaev
(Russia)

A Concept of an On-Orbit Servicing Spacecraft  With a Robotic System Capable of Force-Torque Tasks (IAA-AAS-DyCoSS3-057)

  1.  

Dmitriy Grishko, Andrey Baranov and Borislav Vasilkov
(Russia)

Optimal Formation and Replenishment of Lunar Satellite Constellations (IAA-AAS-DyCoSS3-054)

  1.  

Michael Koptev, Sergey Trofimov, Sergey Shestakov and Yaroslav Mashtakov
(Russia)

Design and Keeping of Nanosatellite-Based Highly Elliptical Orbit Formation (IAA-AAS-DyCoSS3-039)

  1.  

Victor Saulskiy
(Russia)

Vector model of multi-satellite earth survey and its use directions (IAA-AAS-DyCoSS3-074)

  1.  

Veniamin Malyshev, Aleksandr Fedorov and Aleksandr Starkov
(Russia)

Formation keeping strategy for a quasi-zenith glonass complement (IAA-AAS-DyCoSS3-077)

 

 

Optimal Control in Space Flight Dynamics

Hall Jupiter, May 31, 14.40 – 16.40

Co-Chairs: Michael Ovchinnikov, Russia; Renuganth Varatharajoo, Malaysia

 

  1.  

Mojtaba Niknezhad and Franco Bernelli Zazzera
(Italy)

Design and optimization of a nonlinear Lyapunov-based attitude control law for rigid spacecraft (IAA-AAS-DyCoSS3-019)

  1.  

Guido Palaia, Marco Pallone, Mauro Pontani and Paolo Teofilatto
(Italy)

Accurate Modeling and Heuristic Trajectory Optimization of Multistage Launch Vehicles (IAA-AAS-DyCoSS3-032)

  1.  

Vladimir Kulikov, Valery Khranilov
(Russia)

Inverse problems in the method for stochastic perturbation of singular matrix decompositions for spacecraft trajectory optimization algorithms (IAA-AAS-DyCoSS3-076)

  1.  

Garri Popov, Maxim Suvorov, Sergey Syrin and Sergey Khartov
(Russia)

Air-Breathing Ramjet Electric Propulsion Thruster for Controlling Low-Orbit Spacecraft Motion and for Compensating its Aerodynamic Drag (IAA-AAS-DyCoSS3-150)

  1.  

Alexander Soukhanov, Juan Martins, Antonio Fernando Bertachini Prado, Othon Winter and Gerson Barbosa
(Russia, Brazil)

Estimation of the Radiation Hazard to a Spacecraft Passing the Van Allen Belts in a Low Thrust Transfer (IAA-AAS-DyCoSS3-024)

  1.  

Alexander Samokhin and Marina Samokhina
(Russia)

Verification of the second-order optimality conditions in the modeling of the SC expedition with the returning to the Earth based on two Lambert's problems solving (IAA-AAS-DyCoSS3-139)


 

 

Attitude Sensors and Actuators

Hall Jupiter, June 1, 10.50 – 12.50

Co-Chairs: Veniamin Malyshev, Russia; Tatiana Salnikova, Russia

 

  1.  

Yaroslav Mashtakov, Stepan Tkachev and Mikhail Ovchinnikov
(Russia)

Fuelless means of reaction wheels desaturaton (IAA-AAS-DyCoSS3-075)

  1.  

Andrew Vnykov and Shabnom Mustary
(Russia)

Mathematical model of a manipulator robot for fast and accurate positioning of the object (IAA-AAS-DyCoSS3-133)

  1.  

Danil Ivanov and Mikhail Ovchinnikov
(Russia)

Microsatellite Attitude Motion Determination Using Measurements of Electromotive Force Inducted in Magnetic Torquers (IAA-AAS-DyCoSS3-056)

  1.  

Ruslan Akhmetzhanov, Alexander Bogatyy, Viacheslav Petukhov, Garri Popov and Sergey Khartov
(Russia)

Radio-Frequency Ion Thruster Application for the Low-Orbit Small SC Motion Control (IAA-AAS-DyCoSS3-151)

  1.  

Meirbek Moldabekov, Daulet Akhmedov, Suleimen Yelubaev, Kuanysh Alipbayev and Anna Sukhenko
(Kazakhstan)

Optimal synthesis of satellite attitude determination and control system’s parameters (IAA-AAS-DyCoSS3-004)

  1.  

Mohamed A. Elkhayat
(Egypt)

Time-optimal Slew Maneuver Using Single Gimbal Control Moment Gyro for Small Agile satellites (IAA-AAS-DyCoSS3-043)

 

 

Space Structures and Tethers

Hall Mercury, May 31, 10.50 – 12.50

Co-Chairs: Filippo Graziani, Italy; David B. Spencer, USA

 

  1.  

Vladimir Aslanov and Ruslan Pikalov
(Russia)

Dynamics and control of tether-assisted rendezvous in LEO (IAA-AAS-DyCoSS3-061)

  1.  

Tetsuo Yasaka
(Japan)

Space Elevator: A Realistic Model and Its Static and Dynamic Behaviors (IAA-AAS-DyCoSS3-065)

  1.  

Dmitrii Elenev, Yuriy Zabolotnov and Alison McMillan
(Russia, United Kingdom)

Deployment and stabilization of an aerodynamic space tether system (IAA-AAS-DyCoSS3-068)

  1.  

Nicola Palumbo, Marco Sabatini, Paolo Gasbarri and Giovanni Palmerini
(Italy)

Design and Manufacturing of a Multi-Purpose Hand for Space Manipulator (IAA-AAS-DyCoSS3-146)

  1.  

Pavel S. Voevodin
(Russia)

The choice of parameters of the electrodynamic space tether system operating in mode of the generation of thrust (IAA-AAS-DyCoSS3-063)

  1.  

Yury Razoumny and Sergei Kupreev
(Russia)

Method of tethered system control for deorbiting objects using Earth’s atmosphere (IAA-AAS-DyCoSS3-152)

 


 

 

POSTER SESSION

  1.  

Bruna Masago, Antonio Fernando Bertachini Prado, Ana Paula Chiaradia and Vivian Gomes
(Brazil)

Effects of the errors in the physical parameters to observe the triple asteroid 2001SN263 (IAA-AAS-DyCoSS3-010)

  1.  

Zhendong Hou, Zhaokui Wang and Yulin Zhang
(China)

Concept of LEO Navigation Satellite with Inner-formation Flying (IAA-AAS-DyCoSS3-020)

  1.  

Rodolfo Negri, Alexander Soukhanov and Antonio Fernando Bertachini Prado
(Brazil, Russia)

A detailed study of Three-Dimensional Swing-Bys in the Galilean Moons of Jupiter  three-dimensional swing-by (IAA-AAS-DyCoSS3-023)

  1.  

Zhe Dong, Yuriy Zabolotnov and Changqing Wang
(China, Russia)

Modeling and analysis of deployment dynamics of a distributed orbital tether system with an atmospheric sounder (IAA-AAS-DyCoSS3-059)

  1.  

Maksim Matyushin, Yury Razoumny, Vladimir Ovechko, Dmitry Orlov, Oleg Scorobogatov and Daria Tyurina
(Russia)

The method of two-parameter control of spacecraft during descent in the Mars atmosphere (IAA-AAS-DyCoSS3-123)

  1.  

Yi-Wei Chang and Jeng-Shing Chern
(China Taiwan, Canada)

Effects of suborbital trajectory dynamics on the physiology of tourists (IAA-AAS-DyCoSS3-145)
  

  1.  

Alexey Toporkov and Vsevolod Koryanov
(Russia)

Influence of the Earth rotation parameters on the accuracy of predicting the motion of satellite GLONASS. (IAA-AAS-DyCoSS3-108)

  1.  

M.O. Makeev, S.A. Meshkov, V.Yu. Sinyakin
(Russia)

Spacecraft guidance, navigation and control basing on application of resonant tunneling diodes in non-linear radio signal converters (IAA-AAS-DyCoSS3-153)

  1.  

Yury Razoumny, Oleg Samusenko, Nguyen Nam Quy
(Russia, Vietnam)

Satellite Constellation Design for Near Earth Space Coverage basing on Two-Tier Satellite Structures (IAA-AAS-DyCoSS3-154)

  1.  

Askhat Diveev, Elena Sofronova and Dmitri Ryndin
(Russia)

Control Synthesis by Network Operator Method for Spacecraft Descent on the Moon (IAA-AAS-DyCoSS3-088)

  1.  

Vyacheslav Burlov and Nikolay Popov
(Russia)

Managing the process of application of space-based geographic information system to ensure environmental security in a region (IAA-AAS-DyCoSS3-072)

  1.  

Aleksandr Starkov and Viet Hoai Nam Nguen
(Russia, Viet Nam)

Intelligent onboard data-processing system development for unmanned aerial vehicle (IAA-AAS-DyCoSS3-079)

  1.  

Zaynulla Zhumaev, Roman Zharkikh, Maxim Kozelskiy, Anton Vlaskin, Anton Sivkov, Alexander Purikov, Dmitry Andreenkov and Igor Zharenov
(Russia)

“OrbiSat” – SPUTNIX Cubesat kit based on Raspberry-Pi (IAA-AAS-DyCoSS3-048)

  1.  

Lyudmila Kuzmina
(Russia)

Analysis and Synthesis Problems in Dynamics of Small Satellites Stabilization and Orientation Systems (IAA-AAS-DyCoSS3-119)

  1.  

Vladimir Malikov, Alexey Ishkov, Sergey Dmitriev and Anatoly Sagalakov
(Russia)

Non-destructive testing of boride coatings details space vehicles (IAA-AAS-DyCoSS3-051)

  1.  

Yadi Yang, Yuhua Tang and Dong Qiao
(China)

Orbit Determination for Lunar Farside Probe Based On Relay Communication Satellite (IAA-AAS-DyCoSS3-100)

  1.  

Wang Yi, Bai Yuzhu, Ran Dechao, Zhao Yong, Zhang Xiang and Chen Xiaoqian
(China)

The equal-collision-probability-surface method for spacecraft collision avoidance (IAA-AAS-DyCoSS3-037)

  1.  

Cong Wang and Zhengyu Song
(China)

Rapid Trajectory Optimization for Lunar Soft Landing with Hazard Avoidance (IAA-AAS-DyCoSS3-027)

  1.  

Nikita Chernov and Vadim Vikhrachev
(Russia)

The maintenance of a given configuration of a system of two satellites (IAA-AAS-DyCoSS3-097)

  1.  

Semen L. Podvalny and Eugeny M. Vasiljev
(Russia)

Multialternative power supply control of orbital space systems (IAA-AAS-DyCoSS3-111)

  1.  

Andrey Baranov, Alexey Golikov and Yury Razoumny

Numerical-Analytic Approach for Obit Propagation and Control of Space Objects for Satellite Constellation Maintenance and Space Situational Awareness (IAA-AAS-DyCoSS3-155)

  1.  

Anatoly Khlystov
(Russia)

Space weather impact on satellite radio navigation systems (IAA-AAS-DyCoSS3-064)

  1.  

Nikolay Antropov, Ruslan Akhmetzhanov, Victor Balashov, Alexander Bogatyy, Grigori Dyakonov, Andrey Mogulkin, Vladimir Obukhov, Andrey Plokhikh, Garri Popov and Victoria Svotina
(Russia)

The Experience in Radio-frequency Thrusters R&D for Control Systems of Spacecraft at RIAME MAI (IAA-AAS-DyCoSS3-149)

  1.  

Yunpeng Hu, Jianyu Huang and Lei Chen
(China)

Mission planning of space-based optical observation for beyond-LEO objects based on equatorial LEO satellites constellation (IAA-AAS-DyCoSS3-013)

  1.  

Dechao Ran, Tao Shen, Yong Zhao, Liang He and Xiaoqian Chen
(China)

Design and validation of the attitude control system for three-axis stabilized nano-satellite (IAA-AAS-DyCoSS3-047)

  1.  

Yuriy Lutsenko and Maksim Matyushin
(Russia)

Ballistic design of command facilities spatial arrangement and space vehicles orbit groups space-time structure (IAA-AAS-DyCoSS3-122)

  1.  

Zhanpeng Xu, Yuzhu Bai, Xiaoqian Chen and Yiyong Huang
(China)

A New Method of Calculating Approaching Corridors for Spacecraft Close-Range Rendezvous and Docking (IAA-AAS-DyCoSS3-041)

  1.  

Kebo Li, Weilin Wang and Lei Chen
(China)

Performance Analysis of True Proportional Navigation against Arbitrarily Maneuvering Targets Using Lyapunov-like Approach (IAA-AAS-DyCoSS3-042)

  1.  

Ekaterina Kazurova and Andrey Kustodov
(Russia)

Comparative analysis of methods orbit determination through optical observations. (IAA-AAS-DyCoSS3-050)

  1.  

Aydar Vildanov, Alexander Kuzovnikov and Dmitriy Marareskul
(Russia)

Unmanned spacecraft flight safety and collision avoidance system (IAA-AAS-DyCoSS3-052)

 

Program Committee

International Program Committee


Co- Chairs:
Yury Razoumny, Russia
Filippo Graziani, Italy
Anna Guerman, Portugal
Jean-Michel Contant, France

Members:
Brij Agrawal, USA
Vladimir Aslanov, Russia
Igor Belokonov, Russia
Christophe Bonnal, Bonnal
Bénédicte Escudier, France
Amalia Ercoli Finzi, Italy
Roberto Furfaro, USA
Eberhard Gill, Netherlands
Kathleen Howell, USA
Simei Ji, China
Arun Misra, Canada
Daniele Mortari, USA
Alfred Ng, Canada
Michael Ovchinnikov, Russia
Antonio Bertachini Prado, Brazil
Daniel Scheeres, USA
David B. Spencer, USA
Renuganth Varatharajoo, Malaysia
Tetsuo Yasaka, Japan
Alexander Yefremov, Russia

 

LOCAL ORGANIZING COMMITTEE
 
Nur Kirabaev
Alexander Eferemov
Yury Razoumny
Vera Galishnikova
Dmitry Koroteev
Mahmud Kharun
Marina Rynkovskaya
Fyodor Rekach
David Kazaryan
Pavel Kozlov
Vladimir Razoumny
Irina Andryushchenko
Dau Tiecolo
Iraida Mamieva
Elena Grinko
Valery Karnevich
Svetlana Shambina
Zina Ahhalabi
Gennady Zheravov


Points of contact
Dmitry Koroteev    koroteev_dd(at)pfur.ru
Valery Karnevich     valera.karnevich(at)gmail.com


Associated events

Dear participants of the conference!
We invite you to take part in two guided tours:

Boat tour

This is a rare opportunity to combine a tour through the most important attractions of Moscow (such as Kremlin, Cathedral of Christ the Savior) and a visit to an excellent restaurant.
Luxury ship
Time: 31/05/2017 at 5p.m.
Meeting point: Main building of RUDN University (the Conference venue)
Price: 130 euros

Mission Control Center (MCC)

Mission Control Center is a unique place where multipurpose spacecraft, including International Space Station, are being controlled. The tour program includes a lecture about MCC structure and operations and a visit to exhibition hall.
Time: 1/06/2017 at 8 a.m.
Meeting point: Hotels Astrus and Salut (8.20 a.m.)
Price: 30 euros

If you are interested in any of these events or you have any questions regarding the cultural program, please, notify Ms. Irina Andryushchenko, andryushchenko_is(at)rudn.university

 

Leaflet

Call for Papers

The papers will be evaluated basing on 500-word abstracts submitted by the authors.
The authors are also expected to submit short 100-word abstracts for their inclusion in the Conference Program.

Full manuscripts are required for accepted papers. Proceedings of the Conference will be published as a special volume in AAS Advances in the Astronautical Sciences series by Univelt, Inc., San Diego, CA, USA.
The working language of DyCoSS’2017 will be English.


Topics:

Authors are encouraged to submit abstracts for presentations in the following sections:

1. Attitude Dynamics and Control
2. Orbital Dynamics and Determination
3. Spacecraft Guidance, Navigation and Control
4. Mission Design and Optimization
5. Satellite Constellations and Formation Flying
6. Optimal Control in Space Flight Dynamics
7. Attitude Sensors and Actuators
8. Space Structures and Tethers

Key Dates:

March 15, 2017 -                  Abstract Submission Deadline
March 30, 2017 -                   Notification of Acceptance
May 20, 2017 -                       Paper Submission Deadline
May 20, 2017 -                       Presentation Submission Deadline

May 30 - June 1, 2017 -       DyCoSS’ 2017 at RUDN-University


Should you have any questions, don’t hesitate to contact us via e-mail:

space.flight.mech (at) gmail.com

 

Paper Submission

 

Authors may submit their paper by following this link.

To upload your paper, please use your EasyChair account.
For a detailed guide please visit the official EasyChair page with Submission Instructions, which is available here.

Paper submission deadline is on  May 20, 2017.
Presentation submission deadline is on  May 20, 2017.

Given that the Conference Proceedings will be published as a special volume in AAS Advances in the Astronautical Sciences series by Univelt, Inc., San Diego, CA, USA, for paper format instructions please head to the Univelt Submission Guidelines page, or you can directly download zip archives of MS Word and LaTeX templates.

It is the responsibility of the author to obtain any required government or company reviews and/or clearances of their papers prior to submission, as well as any necessary reprinting permissions.
 

Abstract submission is now closed.
Call for Papers
was available.
Abstract submission deadline was on March 15, 2017.

 

Accommodation

HOTEL ACCOMMODATION

Hotels

Astrus and Salut hotels are both situated within easy reach of RUDN University, the venue of DyCoSS 2017. If you are interested in staying at these hotels with a special discount available to DyCoSS participants, please, send a notification to eng_int(at)rudn.university with the following information:

•    The room and bed category you selected. Please refer to http://www.astrus.ru/en/rooms-and-prices/ and http://www.hotelsalut.ru/en/rooms/ for pricing and room options.
•    Number of guests per each room you would like to book.
•    Full names for all guests per each room.
•    Check-in date.
•    Check-out date.
•    ID of your paper(s).

In the e-mail subject line please type “DyCoSS id XX Accommodation”, where XX is the ID Number of your DyCoSS submission(s).
To become eligible for the discount, please, send the notification letter by 10 May 2017. If after notifying us of choosing Astrus or Salut hotels you should decide to reconsider your accommodation arrangements, please, kindly inform us about this decision before the said date.

As another close option, we also suggest Prince Park Hotel situated within two subway stations from the venue.
If you choose Prince Park Hotel for your accommodation during DyCoSS’ 2017, please, proceed with the regular booking procedure at their web-site http://princeparkhotel.ru/rooms/.
Please, kindly notify the Organizing Committee at eng_int(at)rudn.university if you decide to stay at this hotel.

Transfers

During DyCoSS’ 2017 bus transfers between Salut and Astrus Hotels and the Conference venue will be implemented. After technical programs, transfers back to the Hotels and to social events will be available.
The bus schedule is currently under development. All updates will be posted on this page.

Map

To view nearby hotels at Google Maps, please, follow the link. https://goo.gl/hm7vqU
 

If you decide to book your own hotel accommodation, please do not forget to register for the meeting.

 

Visa


If you require Russian visa to attend DyCoSS 2017, please, apply for the official Invitation Letter by filling in the application form and sending the scan and doc-files along with the copy of your passport to Dr. Dmitry Koroteev, koroteev_dd(at)rudn.university and Mr. Valery Karnevich valera.karnevich(at)gmail.com

Please address your visa-related questions to Dr. Koroteev and Mr. Karnevich.

 

Welcome to RUDN University

Moscow, on the Moskva River in western Russia, is the nation’s cosmopolitan capital. In its historic core is the Kremlin, a fortified complex that’s home to the president and tsarist treasures in the Armoury. Outside its walls is Red Square, the country’s symbolic center and site of Lenin’s Mausoleum, State Historical Museum and St. Basil’s Cathedral, known for its colorful, patterned, onion-shaped domes.



RUDN University



The conference will be hosted by RUDN-University - the only university in the world that unites students from more than 150 countries, a meeting point for different cultures and viewpoints. And at the same time - an expanding platform for space education, a place for research and discussion.

All main events of DyCoSS 2017 will take place in the main building of RUDN University, located at the address:
6 Miklukho-Maklaya str., Moscow, 117198, Russia.

Visit our website at: http://www.rudn.ru/

 

How to get to Moscow

In the center of European Russia, 8 hours by car or train from St. Petersburg,  4 hours by plane from London, 2.5 hours by plane from Berlin (or 36 hours by train), 6 hours by plane from India, 6 days by Trans-Siberian train from Beijing.

The main historical core of Moscow is Kremlin which is located in the core of the city. Tverskaya street, which is the main avenue of the city, starts from the Kremlin and heads north to become Leningradskoye Shosse, which leads directly to St. Petersburg (750km). Moscow has a radial structure, and the Garden Ring road defines the center of the city. A smaller Boulevard Ring defines the city's downtown.
To be able to find the right building on any street, it's useful to know that in Moscow house numbering starts from the center. Also, the odd-number houses are located to the left, and the even-number houses - to the right. So, if you're looking for Tverskaya st., #2, for example, it will be located very close to the Kremlin (which is the most central place in Moscow), on your right-hand side (if you turn your back to the Kremlin).

 

Sponsors

ORGANIZED by
  IAA
  RUDN University
 
 
SPONSORED by
  American Astronautical Society

 

Registration

 

Registration Fee

Early Bird (untill May 12th)

Normal

IAA member

€ 350

$ 375

22 000 ₽

€ 400

$ 430

25 100₽

Non IAA member

€ 500

$ 530

31 400 ₽

€ 550

$ 585

34 600₽

Students & Accompanying Persons

€ 225

$ 240

14 200 ₽

€ 250

$ 270

15 700₽


Terms and mode of payment are listed in the public offer .
 

Please use the secure link below to pay online in EUR and USD:
 
Please use the secure link below to pay online in RUB:


You can also pay by a direct bank transfer in EURO, USD or RUB using the following payment details below.

The payment reference shall be specified:

«Payment under the Agreement on Public Offer 3317266000703 dated 13.04.2017 for the participation in the 3rd IAA Conference on Dynamics and Control of Space Systems from 30.05.2017 until 01.06.2017. Code 4901701. Full name of the participant. Paper ID ____ (if applicable)»

 

The payment details for money transfer in EURO:

 

BANK NAME: Sberbank (Head office - all branches and offices in Russia) Moscow

SWIFT: SABR RU MM

BENIFICIARY ACCOUNT: 40503978638110200323

BENIFICIARY: Peoples' Friendship University of Russia

ADRESS: Miklukho-Maklay Str. 6, 117198 Moscow, Russia

CORRESPONDENT ACCOUNT: № 10094987261000; Deutsche Bank AG, Frankfurt am Main (SWIFT - DEUTDEFF)

 

 

The payment details for money transfer in USD:

 

BANK NAME: Sberbank (Head office - all branches and offices in Russia) Moscow

SWIFT: SABR RU MM

BENIFICIARY ACCOUNT: 40503840038110200323

BENIFICIARY: Peoples’ Friendship University of Russia

ADRESS: Miklukho-Maklay Str. 6, 117198 Moscow, Russia

CORRESPONDENT ACCOUNT: №8900057610 in The Bank of New York Mellon, New York (SWIFT – IRVT US 3N)

 

 

The payment details for funds transfer in RUB:

 

Federal State Autonomous Educational Institution of Higher Education "Peoples’ Friendship University of Russia"

ИНН (Individual Taxpayer Number) 7728073720

КПП (Industrial Enterprises Classifier) 772801001

ОГРН (Primary State Registration Number) 1027739189323

ОКПО (All-Russian Classifier of Enterprises and Organizations) 02066463

ОКВЕД (All-Russian Classifier of Types of Economic Activity) 80.30.1

OKTMO (All-Russian Classifier of Territories of Municipal Units) 45905000

Юридический адрес (Legal address): 117198, г. Москва, ул. Миклухо-Маклая, дом 6 (117198, 6 Miklukho-Maklaya st., Moscow).

Bank account number 40503810900054000001

БАНК ВТБ (ПАО) г. Москва (VTB BANK (PLC) Moscow)

БИК (Bank Identification Code) 044525187

К/с (Correspondent account number) 30101810700000000187


 

 

International Academy of Astronautics